Saturday, August 21, 2010

Semi-conscious actions

This pic was taken the 3rd day after surgery (Friday). You can see the left side of my face was a little swollen.


Dan says when I came out of surgery and was in recovery I loudly exclaimed in front of the nurses that
"the doctor administered the anesthesia AND he was AWFUL at it!". lol

I had the giggles afterwards. Dan made a comment and I just remember laughing and telling him not to make me laugh.

I told him to take a picture of me. He said his camera phone wasn't very good and I told him "just take the picture!".

While I was laying in my recovery room I tapped on the window next door to my recovery room that was also a recovery room for another patient. I'm sure that person was so out of it they had no clue what I was doing.


My sinuses have been hurting the past few days. Our upper wisdom teeth are so close to the maxillary sinuses that that may be what I've been feeling. It could also be residual pain following surgery. I'm hoping it's nothing serious. The good news is that the pain has subsided significantly. I have my follow-up appt. Tuesday and will discuss with my doctor what I've been experiencing and find out if it is normal.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

The Extraction

Tuesday morning I had my one wisdom tooth removed.

I was on Demerol and some nausea medication, an antibiotic and ibuprofen. I stopped taking the Demerol and nausea med Wednesday at 10 a.m. and have just been on ibuprofen as needed and the antibiotic until gone. I'm feeling pretty good. I was on a liquid diet for Tuesday and Wednesday that consisted of jello, pudding, apple sauce, vegetable juice and milkshakes and today I incorporated soft foods like scrambled eggs and mashed potatoes.

Dan has been a great nurse. So grateful for him. He replaced my gauze, made sure I was taking my meds on time at all hours of the day and night and made my yummy liquid meals. :)

Dan says I told him to take a picture of me while I was in recovery, but I don't know if I believe him. haha Although, you never know what a person will say when they are drugged up. :D

Now I look pretty unconscious here. What an awful pic.
Why would I want him to take a picture? I guess so I could blog about it now.

My 2 other great nurses

A few hours after I woke up...yeah kinda still out of it and looking quite terrified. :D

A little more alert now and giving a thumbs up.

Hope to be all better soon! I can't wait to eat normal food again. :)


Monday, August 9, 2010

Crafty Weekend

This weekend I was feeling crafty and needed to make a few things for my friend's daughter's birthday. I kept putting it off and finally just did it.

I made chalk!

You need toilet paper/paper towel tubes, duct tape, freezer paper and tempera paint in various colors.
And you need plaster of paris and water.

Mix water, color and plaster of paris to make pretty chalk colors.



Put liquid chalk into freezer paper-lined tubes and let sit for an hour.

Once they dry for an hour they can be removed from the tubes and then need to dry for 24 hours.

You can make your own chalk by following Martha Stewart's recipe & instructions.


I also made a washcloth puppy dog puppet. Pretty cute huh?

Puppy's ears go down.

Puppy's ears go up!
Make your own washcloth puppet by following Martha's How-To.

I found the hardest/longest part to be the hand embroidery. Good thing I took that class where I learned a few stitches or I would have been completely lost.
Note: Embroider face before you sew around the edge of the puppet. Pretty.freaking.hard to embroider the face when it's already sewn. haha



Monday, August 2, 2010

Belated Birthday Yumminess!

Since Dan was shooting his film and actually wrapping the day of my birthday he said he would make me something delicious when we returned to Houston. This past weekend he made me dinner & dessert. And oh my god it did not disappoint at all, but then again when does he ever disappoint? This meal is seriously one of my favorite meals now. Thank you to our dear friend, Josiah, and his mom for the recipe. It was amazing!

Kimchi Fried Rice & Fried Egg with Korean Marinated Grass fed Beef

Blackout Cake w/Raspberries (picture does not do it justice)

A slice of my delicious cake

And what do you make with leftover kimchi?
A delicious Kimchi Pancake of course. YUM!